Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch : M5 Max chip with 18‑core CPU and 32‑core GPU, 36GB, 2TB SSD - Silver

No reviews yet Write a Review
SKU:
MGE74B/A

Description

Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch : M5 Max chip with 18‑core CPU and 32‑core GPU, 36GB, 2TB SSD - Silver. Product type: Laptop, Form factor: Clamshell. Processor family: Apple M, Processor model: M5 Max. Display diagonal: 41.1 cm (16.2"), Display resolution: 3456 x 2234 pixels. Internal memory: 36 GB. Total storage capacity: 2 TB, Storage media: SSD. On-board graphics card model: Apple GPU. Operating system installed: macOS Tahoe. Product colour: Silver. Weight: 2.15 kg

Key Features

  • Laptop Clamshell Silver
  • Apple M M5 Max Processor cores: 18
  • 41.1 cm (16.2") 3456 x 2234 pixels
  • 36 GB
  • 2 TB SSD
  • Apple GPU On-board graphics card cores: 32
  • Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be) Bluetooth 6.0
  • Lithium Polymer (LiPo) 100 Wh
  • macOS Tahoe

Specifications

Weight & dimensions
Width355.7 mm
Height16.8 mm
Depth248.1 mm
Weight2150 g
Graphics
Discrete graphics cardNo
On-board GPU manufacturerApple
On-board graphics card 4K supportYes
On-board graphics card 6K supportYes
On-board graphics card 8K supportYes
On-board graphics card cores32
Ray tracing accelerationYes
Display
Display brightness1000
Maximum refresh rate120
Number of external displays supported4
On-board graphics card modelApple GPU
Pixel density254
TouchscreenNo
Camera
Front cameraYes
Front camera HD typeFull HD
Front camera resolution1920 x 1080
Front camera resolution (numeric)12
High Dynamic Range (HDR) supportedYes
Video formats supportedAV1, H.264, HEVC, ProRes, ProRes RAW
Audio
Built-in microphoneYes
Number of built-in speakers6
Battery
Battery capacity100
Battery technologyLithium Polymer (LiPo)
Fast chargingYes
Brand-specific features
Accessibility featuresAccessibility Reader, Closed Captions, Live Captions, Live Speech, Motion & display and text settings, Personal Voice, Switch Control, Voice Control, VoiceOver, Zoom
Brand specific technologiesWide color (P3)
Computer system
Internal memory36
Maximum internal memory36
Processor cores18
Processor familyApple M
Processor generationApple M 5th Gen
Processor manufacturerApple
Processor modelM5 Max
Data transmission
BluetoothYes
Bluetooth version6.0
Design
Ambient light sensorYes
Compatible memory cardsSDXC
Display diagonal16.2
Display resolution3456 x 2234
Ethernet LANNo
Fingerprint readerYes
Form factorClamshell
Housing materialAluminium
Introduction year2026
Numeric keypadNo
Operating relative humidity (H-H)0 - 90
Operating temperature (T-T)10 - 35
Product colourSilver
Product typeNotebook
Storage temperature (T-T)-25 - 45
Docking station
Card reader integratedYes
HDMI ports quantity1
USB Power Delivery (USB PD)Yes
Features
AC adapter includedNo
Cables includedUSB Type-C to MagSafe 3
Discrete graphics card modelNot available
Docking connectorYes
Keyboard backlitYes
Memory form factorOn-board
Mobile network connectionNo
Number of SSDs installed1
On-board graphics cardYes
On-board graphics card familyApple
Package depth399
Package height290
Package weight3020
Package width61.4
SSD capacity2000
Storage mediaSSD
Total storage capacity2000
USB Type-C DisplayPort Alternate ModeYes
Video decode engineYes
Video encode engineYes
Warranty period1
Wi-Fi standardsWi-Fi 7 (802.11be)
Neural processor unit (NPU)
Neural processor unit (NPU)Apple Neural Engine (ANE)
Neural processor unit (NPU) cores16
Performance
Apple IntelligenceYes
Efficient cores6
Performance cores12
Power
USB Type-C charging portYes
USB Type-C required charging power (min)94
Software
Operating system installedmacOS Tahoe
Storage
Total SSDs capacity2000

Extra Information

Brand:
Apple
Width:
355.7 mm
Height:
16.8 mm
Depth:
248.1 mm
Weight:
2150 g
Built-in microphone:
Yes
Number of built-in speakers:
6
Battery capacity:
100
Battery technology:
Lithium Polymer (LiPo)
Fast charging:
Yes
Product colour:
Silver
Accessibility features:
Accessibility Reader, Closed Captions, Live Captions, Live Speech, Motion & display and text settings, Personal Voice, Switch Control, Voice Control, VoiceOver, Zoom
Brand specific technologies:
Wide color (P3)
Front camera:
Yes
Front camera HD type:
Full HD
Front camera resolution:
1920 x 1080
Front camera resolution (numeric):
12
High Dynamic Range (HDR) supported:
Yes
Operating system installed:
macOS Tahoe
Video formats supported:
AV1, H.264, HEVC, ProRes, ProRes RAW
Internal memory:
36
Maximum internal memory:
36
Processor cores:
18
Processor family:
Apple M
Processor generation:
Apple M 5th Gen
Processor manufacturer:
Apple
Processor model:
M5 Max
Bluetooth:
Yes
Bluetooth version:
6.0
Ambient light sensor:
Yes
Compatible memory cards:
SDXC
Display diagonal:
16.2
Display resolution:
3456 x 2234
Ethernet LAN:
No
Fingerprint reader:
Yes
Form factor:
Clamshell
Housing material:
Aluminium
Introduction year:
2026
Numeric keypad:
No
Operating relative humidity (H-H):
0 - 90
Operating temperature (T-T):
10 - 35
Product type:
Notebook
Storage temperature (T-T):
-25 - 45
Touchscreen:
No
Display brightness:
1000
Maximum refresh rate:
120
Number of external displays supported:
4
On-board graphics card model:
Apple GPU
Pixel density:
254
Card reader integrated:
Yes
HDMI ports quantity:
1
USB Power Delivery (USB PD):
Yes
AC adapter included:
No
Cables included:
USB Type-C to MagSafe 3
Discrete graphics card model:
Not available
Docking connector:
Yes
Keyboard backlit:
Yes
Memory form factor:
On-board
Mobile network connection:
No
Number of SSDs installed:
1
On-board graphics card:
Yes
On-board graphics card family:
Apple
Package depth:
399
Package height:
290
Package weight:
3020
Package width:
61.4
SSD capacity:
2000
Storage media:
SSD
Total storage capacity:
2000
USB Type-C DisplayPort Alternate Mode:
Yes
Video decode engine:
Yes
Video encode engine:
Yes
Warranty period:
1
Wi-Fi standards:
Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be)
Discrete graphics card:
No
On-board GPU manufacturer:
Apple
On-board graphics card 4K support:
Yes
On-board graphics card 6K support:
Yes
On-board graphics card 8K support:
Yes
On-board graphics card cores:
32
Ray tracing acceleration:
Yes
Neural processor unit (NPU):
Apple Neural Engine (ANE)
Neural processor unit (NPU) cores:
16
Apple Intelligence:
Yes
Efficient cores:
6
Performance cores:
12
USB Type-C charging port:
Yes
USB Type-C required charging power (min):
94
Total SSDs capacity:
2000