MSI MAG Z790 TOMAHAWK WIFI motherboard Intel Z790 LGA 1700 ATX

No reviews yet Write a Review
SKU:
MAG Z790 TOMAHAWK WIFI

Description

MSI MAG Z790 TOMAHAWK WIFI. Processor manufacturer: Intel, Processor socket: LGA 1700, Compatible processor series: Intel® Celeron®, Intel® Pentium® Gold. Supported memory types: DDR5-SDRAM, Maximum internal memory: 192 GB, Memory channels: Dual-channel. Supported storage drive interfaces: M.2, PCI Express, Supported storage drive types: HDD & SSD, RAID levels: 0, 5, 10. Ethernet interface type: 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet, Top Wi-Fi standard: Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax), Wi-Fi standards: 802.11a, 802.11b, 802.11g, Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n), Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac), Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax). Component for: PC, Motherboard form factor: ATX, Motherboard chipset family: Intel

Key Features

  • Intel LGA 1700 Intel® Celeron®, Intel® Pentium® Gold
  • PC ATX Intel Z790 7.1 channels
  • DDR5-SDRAM 4 Maximum internal memory: 192 GB
  • HDD & SSD M.2, PCI Express RAID support Number of storage drives supported: 11
  • BIOS type: UEFI AMI 256 Mbit ACPI version: 6.4
  • 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax) Bluetooth 5.3

Specifications

Weight & dimensions
Width243.84 mm
Depth304.8 mm
Memory
Memory channelsDual-channel
Camera
Windows operating systems supportedWindows 10 x64, Windows 11 x64
Computer system
Maximum internal memory192
Processor manufacturerIntel
Cooling
Supported processor socketsLGA 1700
Data transmission
BluetoothYes
Bluetooth version5.3
Design
Component forPC
Ethernet LANYes
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Number of storage drives supported11
Product colourBlack
Docking station
HDMI ports quantity1
HDMI version2.1
Expansion slots
Number of M.2 (M) slots4
PCI Express x16 (Gen 5.x) slots1
Features
Cables includedSATA
DisplayPort version1.4
DisplayPorts quantity1
Ethernet interface type2.5 Gigabit Ethernet
Motherboard chipsetIntel Z790
Processor socketLGA 1700
RAID levels0, 5, 10
RAID supportYes
Supported memory typesDDR5-SDRAM
Supported storage drive typesHDD & SSD
Wi-FiYes
Wi-Fi standards802.11a, 802.11b, 802.11g, Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n), Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac), Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax)
Internal I/O
Front panel connectorYes
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) connectors1
Ports & interfaces
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity4
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) Type-A ports quantity4
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) Type-C ports quantity1
USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 Type-C ports quantity1

Extra Information

Brand:
MSI
Width:
243.84 mm
Product colour:
Black
Windows operating systems supported:
Windows 10 x64, Windows 11 x64
Maximum internal memory:
192
Processor manufacturer:
Intel
Supported processor sockets:
LGA 1700
Bluetooth:
Yes
Bluetooth version:
5.3
Component for:
PC
Ethernet LAN:
Yes
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports:
1
Number of storage drives supported:
11
HDMI ports quantity:
1
HDMI version:
2.1
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity:
4
Number of M.2 (M) slots:
4
PCI Express x16 (Gen 5.x) slots:
1
Cables included:
SATA
Depth:
304.8 mm
DisplayPort version:
1.4
DisplayPorts quantity:
1
Ethernet interface type:
2.5 Gigabit Ethernet
Motherboard chipset:
Intel Z790
Processor socket:
LGA 1700
RAID levels:
0, 5, 10
RAID support:
Yes
Supported memory types:
DDR5-SDRAM
Supported storage drive types:
HDD & SSD
Wi-Fi:
Yes
Wi-Fi standards:
802.11a, 802.11b, 802.11g, Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n), Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac), Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax)
Front panel connector:
Yes
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) connectors:
1
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) Type-A ports quantity:
4
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) Type-C ports quantity:
1
USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 Type-C ports quantity:
1
Memory channels:
Dual-channel