DELL Pro Precision 5 14S PW514265 Copilot+ PC AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO PRO 450 Mobile workstation 35.6 cm (14") Full HD+ 32 GB LPDDR5x-SDRAM 1 TB SSD Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be) Windows 11 Pro Graphite UK English

No reviews yet Write a Review
SKU:
W3N91

Description

DELL Pro Precision 5 14S PW514265. Product type: Mobile workstation, Form factor: Clamshell. Processor family: AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO, Processor model: PRO 450, Processor frequency: 2 GHz. Display diagonal: 35.6 cm (14"), HD type: Full HD+, Display resolution: 1920 x 1200 pixels. Internal memory: 32 GB, Internal memory type: LPDDR5x-SDRAM. Total storage capacity: 1 TB, Storage media: SSD. On-board graphics card model: AMD Radeon 860M. Operating system installed: Windows 11 Pro. Product colour: Graphite

Key Features

  • Mobile workstation Clamshell Graphite
  • AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO PRO 450 2 GHz Processor cores: 8
  • 35.6 cm (14") Full HD+ 1920 x 1200 pixels IPS 16:10
  • 32 GB LPDDR5x-SDRAM 1 x 32 GB
  • 1 TB SSD
  • AMD Radeon 860M
  • Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be) Ethernet LAN 10,100,1000 Mbit/s Bluetooth
  • Lithium-Ion (Li-Ion) 70 Wh
  • Windows 11 Pro 64-bit

Specifications

Weight & dimensions
Width315.5 mm
Depth226 mm
Weight1400 g
Height (front)14.72 mm
Height (rear)10.8 mm
Memory
Memory layout (slots x size)1 x 32
Graphics
Discrete graphics cardNo
On-board GPU manufacturerAMD
Display
Anti-glare screenYes
Colour gamut45
Contrast ratio (typical)1000:1
Display brightness400
Display response rise/fall35
HD typeFull HD
Maximum refresh rate60
Native aspect ratio16:10
On-board graphics card modelAMD Radeon 860M
Panel typeIPS
Pixel density162
RGB colour spaceNTSC
TouchscreenNo
Input controls
Pointing deviceTouchpad
Camera
Front cameraYes
Front camera HD typeFull HD
Front camera resolution1920 x 1080
Front camera resolution (numeric)2.07
Privacy cameraYes
Privacy typePrivacy shutter
Processor frequency2
Video capturing speed30
Processor
Processor base power28
Audio
Audio chipCirrus Logic CS42L45
Built-in microphoneYes
Number of built-in speakers2
Speaker power2.5
Battery
Battery capacity70
Battery recharge time4
Battery technologyLithium-Ion (Li-Ion)
Battery voltage11.7
Battery weight265
Number of battery cells3
Brand-specific features
Brand specific technologiesControl Vault 3+, Express Charge Boost capable, HDR Camera, Presence Detection, TNR
Computer system
Internal memory32
Maximum internal memory32
Processor cores8
Processor familyAMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO
Processor generationAMD Ryzen AI PRO 400 Series
Processor manufacturerAMD
Processor modelPRO 450
Data transmission
BluetoothYes
Top Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 7 (802.11be)
Wi-Fi bandTri-band (2.4 GHz / 5 GHz / 6 GHz)
Wi-Fi data rate (max)2882 Mbit/s
Design
AccelerometerYes
Cable lock slotYes
Cable lock slot typeWedge
Display diagonal14
Display resolution1920 x 1200
Ethernet LANYes
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Fingerprint readerYes
Form factorClamshell
Keyboard languageUK English
Non-operating altitude-15.2 - 10668
Non-operating shock160
Non-operating vibration1.3
Numeric keypadNo
Operating altitude-15.2 - 3048
Operating relative humidity (H-H)10 - 90
Operating shock110
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 35
Operating vibration0.66
Product colourGraphite
Product typeMobile workstation
Storage relative humidity (H-H)0 - 95
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 65
Docking station
HDMI ports quantity1
HDMI version2.1
USB Power Delivery (USB PD)Yes
Ethernet LAN features
Ethernet LAN data rates10, 100, 1000 Mbit/s
Features
AC adapter includedNo
AC adapter input voltage100 - 240
Discrete graphics card modelNot available
Internal memory typeLPDDR5x-SDRAM
Memory data transfer rate8533
Memory form factorOn-board
Mobile network connectionNo
Motherboard chipsetAMD SoC
Non-ECCYes
Number of SSDs installed1
NVMeYes
On-board graphics cardYes
On-board graphics card familyAMD Radeon
Processor boost frequency5.1
Processor threads16
Smart card readerYes
SSD capacity1000
SSD form factorM.2
SSD interfacePCI Express 4.0
Storage mediaSSD
Total storage capacity1000
Trusted Platform Module (TPM)Yes
USB Type-C DisplayPort Alternate ModeYes
Wi-Fi standards802.11a, 802.11b, 802.11g, Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n), Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac), Wi-Fi 6E (802.11ax), Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be)
Network
WLAN controller manufacturerMediaTek
WLAN controller modelMediaTek MT7925
Neural processor unit (NPU)
Neural processor unit (NPU)AMD Ryzen AI
NPU performance up to50
Total processor performance up to66
Ports & interfaces
Combo headphone/mic portYes
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity2
Power
AC adapter frequency50/60
USB Type-C charging portYes
USB Type-C required charging power (max)65
USB Type-C required charging power (min)27
Security
Trusted Platform Module (TPM) version2.0
Software
Copilot+ PCYes
Operating system architecture64-bit
Operating system installedWindows 11 Pro
Trial softwareActivate Your Microsoft 365 For A 30 Day Trial
Storage
Optical drive typeNo
Total SSDs capacity1000

Extra Information

Brand:
DELL
Width:
315.5 mm
Depth:
226 mm
Weight:
1400 g
Height (front):
14.72 mm
Height (rear):
10.8 mm
Memory layout (slots x size):
1 x 32
Discrete graphics card:
No
On-board GPU manufacturer:
AMD
Anti-glare screen:
Yes
Colour gamut:
45
Contrast ratio (typical):
1000:1
Display brightness:
400
Display response rise/fall:
35
HD type:
Full HD
Maximum refresh rate:
60
Native aspect ratio:
16:10
On-board graphics card model:
AMD Radeon 860M
Panel type:
IPS
Pixel density:
162
RGB colour space:
NTSC
Touchscreen:
No
Pointing device:
Touchpad
Front camera:
Yes
Front camera HD type:
Full HD
Front camera resolution:
1920 x 1080
Front camera resolution (numeric):
2.07
Privacy camera:
Yes
Privacy type:
Privacy shutter
Processor frequency:
2
Video capturing speed:
30
Processor base power:
28
Audio chip:
Cirrus Logic CS42L45
Built-in microphone:
Yes
Number of built-in speakers:
2
Speaker power:
2.5
Battery capacity:
70
Battery recharge time:
4
Battery technology:
Lithium-Ion (Li-Ion)
Battery voltage:
11.7
Battery weight:
265
Number of battery cells:
3
Brand specific technologies:
Control Vault 3+, Express Charge Boost capable, HDR Camera, Presence Detection, TNR
Internal memory:
32
Maximum internal memory:
32
Processor cores:
8
Processor family:
AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO
Processor generation:
AMD Ryzen AI PRO 400 Series
Processor manufacturer:
AMD
Processor model:
PRO 450
Bluetooth:
Yes
Top Wi-Fi standard:
Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be)
Wi-Fi band:
Tri-band (2.4 GHz / 5 GHz / 6 GHz)
Wi-Fi data rate (max):
2882 Mbit/s
Accelerometer:
Yes
Cable lock slot:
Yes
Cable lock slot type:
Wedge
Display diagonal:
14
Display resolution:
1920 x 1200
Ethernet LAN:
Yes
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports:
1
Fingerprint reader:
Yes
Form factor:
Clamshell
Keyboard language:
UK English
Non-operating altitude:
-15.2 - 10668
Non-operating shock:
160
Non-operating vibration:
1.3
Numeric keypad:
No
Operating altitude:
-15.2 - 3048
Operating relative humidity (H-H):
10 - 90
Operating shock:
110
Operating temperature (T-T):
0 - 35
Operating vibration:
0.66
Product colour:
Graphite
Product type:
Mobile workstation
Storage relative humidity (H-H):
0 - 95
Storage temperature (T-T):
-40 - 65
HDMI ports quantity:
1
HDMI version:
2.1
USB Power Delivery (USB PD):
Yes
Ethernet LAN data rates:
10, 100, 1000 Mbit/s
AC adapter included:
No
AC adapter input voltage:
100 - 240
Discrete graphics card model:
Not available
Internal memory type:
LPDDR5x-SDRAM
Memory data transfer rate:
8533
Memory form factor:
On-board
Mobile network connection:
No
Motherboard chipset:
AMD SoC
Non-ECC:
Yes
Number of SSDs installed:
1
NVMe:
Yes
On-board graphics card:
Yes
On-board graphics card family:
AMD Radeon
Processor boost frequency:
5.1
Processor threads:
16
Smart card reader:
Yes
SSD capacity:
1000
SSD form factor:
M.2
SSD interface:
PCI Express 4.0
Storage media:
SSD
Total storage capacity:
1000
Trusted Platform Module (TPM):
Yes
USB Type-C DisplayPort Alternate Mode:
Yes
Wi-Fi standards:
802.11a, 802.11b, 802.11g, Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n), Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac), Wi-Fi 6E (802.11ax), Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be)
WLAN controller manufacturer:
MediaTek
WLAN controller model:
MediaTek MT7925
Neural processor unit (NPU):
AMD Ryzen AI
NPU performance up to:
50
Total processor performance up to:
66
Combo headphone/mic port:
Yes
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity:
2
AC adapter frequency:
50/60
USB Type-C charging port:
Yes
USB Type-C required charging power (max):
65
USB Type-C required charging power (min):
27
Trusted Platform Module (TPM) version:
2.0
Copilot+ PC:
Yes
Operating system architecture:
64-bit
Operating system installed:
Windows 11 Pro
Trial software:
Activate Your Microsoft 365 For A 30 Day Trial
Optical drive type:
No
Total SSDs capacity:
1000