DELL Pro Max 16 MC16255 Copilot+ PC AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 Mobile workstation 40.6 cm (16") WUXGA 32 GB LPDDR5x-SDRAM 1 TB SSD NVIDIA RTX PRO 500 Blackwell Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be) Windows 11 Pro Black UK English

No reviews yet Write a Review
SKU:
9CR4P

Description

DELL Pro Max 16 MC16255. Product type: Mobile workstation, Form factor: Clamshell. Processor family: AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO, Processor model: 450, Processor frequency: 2 GHz. Display diagonal: 40.6 cm (16"), HD type: WUXGA, Display resolution: 1920 x 1200 pixels. Internal memory: 32 GB, Internal memory type: LPDDR5x-SDRAM. Total storage capacity: 1 TB, Storage media: SSD. On-board graphics card model: AMD Radeon 860M. Operating system installed: Windows 11 Pro. Product colour: Black

Key Features

  • Business Mobile workstation Clamshell Black
  • AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 2 GHz Processor cores: 8
  • 40.6 cm (16") WUXGA 1920 x 1200 pixels WVA 16:10
  • 32 GB LPDDR5x-SDRAM 1 x 32 GB
  • 1 TB SSD
  • NVIDIA RTX PRO 500 Blackwell 6 GB AMD Radeon 860M
  • Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be) Ethernet LAN 10,100,1000 Mbit/s Bluetooth
  • Lithium Polymer (LiPo) 96 Wh
  • Windows 11 Pro 64-bit

Specifications

Weight & dimensions
Width358 mm
Depth256 mm
Weight2100 g
Memory
Memory layout (slots x size)1 x 32
Graphics
Discrete graphics cardYes
Discrete graphics memory typeGDDR7
On-board GPU manufacturerAMD
Display
Anti-glare screenYes
Colour gamut45
Contrast ratio (typical)1000:1
Display brightness400
Display response rise/fall35
HD typeWUXGA
Maximum refresh rate60
Native aspect ratio16:10
On-board graphics card modelAMD Radeon 860M
Panel typeWVA
Pixel density142
RGB colour spaceNTSC
TouchscreenNo
Input controls
Pointing deviceTouchpad
Camera
Front cameraYes
Front camera HD typeFull HD
Front camera resolution1920 x 1080
Front camera resolution (numeric)2.07
Privacy cameraYes
Privacy typePrivacy shutter
Processor frequency2
Video capturing speed30
Processor
Maximum turbo power54
Processor base power15
Antenna
Antenna type2x2
Audio
Audio chipRealtek ALC3329
Built-in microphoneYes
Number of built-in speakers2
Speaker power2.5
Battery
Battery capacity96
Battery recharge time3
Battery technologyLithium Polymer (LiPo)
Battery voltage11.7
Battery weight351
Fast chargingYes
Number of battery cells6
Brand-specific features
Brand specific technologiesControl Vault 3+, Express Charge Boost capable, HDR Camera, TNR
Computer system
Internal memory32
Maximum internal memory32
Processor cores8
Processor familyAMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO
Processor generationAMD Ryzen AI PRO 400 Series
Processor manufacturerAMD
Processor model450
Data transmission
BluetoothYes
Top Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 7 (802.11be)
Wi-Fi bandTri-band (2.4 GHz / 5 GHz / 6 GHz)
Wi-Fi data rate (max)2882 Mbit/s
Design
AccelerometerYes
Cable lock slotYes
Cable lock slot typeWedge
Compatible memory cardsMicroSD (TransFlash), MicroSDHC, MicroSDXC
Copilot keyYes
Display diagonal16
Display resolution1920 x 1200
Ethernet LANYes
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Fingerprint readerYes
Form factorClamshell
Keyboard languageUK English
Market positioningBusiness
Non-operating altitude-15.2 - 10668
Non-operating shock160
Non-operating vibration1.3
Numeric keypadYes
Operating altitude-15.2 - 3048
Operating relative humidity (H-H)10 - 90
Operating shock110
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 35
Operating vibration0.66
Product colourBlack
Product typeMobile workstation
Storage relative humidity (H-H)0 - 95
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 65
Docking station
Card reader integratedYes
HDMI ports quantity1
HDMI version2.1
USB Power Delivery (USB PD)Yes
Ethernet LAN features
Ethernet LAN data rates10, 100, 1000 Mbit/s
Features
AC adapter includedNo
AC adapter input voltage100 - 240
Discrete graphics card memory6
Discrete graphics card modelNVIDIA RTX PRO 500 Blackwell
Internal memory typeLPDDR5x-SDRAM
Keyboard backlitYes
Memory data transfer rate8000
Memory form factorOn-board
Mobile network connectionNo
Motherboard chipsetAMD SoC
Non-ECCYes
Number of SSDs installed1
NVMeYes
On-board graphics cardYes
On-board graphics card familyAMD Radeon
Processor boost frequency5.1
Processor threads16
SSD capacity1000
SSD form factorM.2
SSD interfacePCI Express 4.0
Storage mediaSSD
Total storage capacity1000
Trusted Platform Module (TPM)Yes
USB Type-C DisplayPort Alternate ModeYes
Wi-Fi standards802.11a, 802.11b, 802.11g, Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n), Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac), Wi-Fi 6E (802.11ax), Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be)
Network
WLAN controller manufacturerMediaTek
WLAN controller modelMediaTek MT7925
Neural processor unit (NPU)
Neural processor unit (NPU)AMD Ryzen AI
NPU performance up to50
Total processor performance up to66
Ports & interfaces
Combo headphone/mic portYes
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity2
Power
AC adapter frequency50 - 60
USB Type-C charging portYes
USB Type-C required charging power (max)96
USB Type-C required charging power (min)45
Security
Trusted Platform Module (TPM) version2.0
Software
Copilot+ PCYes
Operating system architecture64-bit
Operating system installedWindows 11 Pro
Trial softwareActivate Your Microsoft 365 For A 30 Day Trial
Storage
Optical drive typeNo
Total SSDs capacity1000

Extra Information

Brand:
DELL
Width:
358 mm
Depth:
256 mm
Weight:
2100 g
Memory layout (slots x size):
1 x 32
Discrete graphics card:
Yes
Discrete graphics memory type:
GDDR7
On-board GPU manufacturer:
AMD
Anti-glare screen:
Yes
Colour gamut:
45
Contrast ratio (typical):
1000:1
Display brightness:
400
Display response rise/fall:
35
HD type:
WUXGA
Maximum refresh rate:
60
Native aspect ratio:
16:10
On-board graphics card model:
AMD Radeon 860M
Panel type:
WVA
Pixel density:
142
RGB colour space:
NTSC
Touchscreen:
No
Pointing device:
Touchpad
Front camera:
Yes
Front camera HD type:
Full HD
Front camera resolution:
1920 x 1080
Front camera resolution (numeric):
2.07
Privacy camera:
Yes
Privacy type:
Privacy shutter
Processor frequency:
2
Video capturing speed:
30
Maximum turbo power:
54
Processor base power:
15
Antenna type:
2x2
Audio chip:
Realtek ALC3329
Built-in microphone:
Yes
Number of built-in speakers:
2
Speaker power:
2.5
Battery capacity:
96
Battery recharge time:
3
Battery technology:
Lithium Polymer (LiPo)
Battery voltage:
11.7
Battery weight:
351
Fast charging:
Yes
Number of battery cells:
6
Brand specific technologies:
Control Vault 3+, Express Charge Boost capable, HDR Camera, TNR
Internal memory:
32
Maximum internal memory:
32
Processor cores:
8
Processor family:
AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO
Processor generation:
AMD Ryzen AI PRO 400 Series
Processor manufacturer:
AMD
Processor model:
450
Bluetooth:
Yes
Top Wi-Fi standard:
Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be)
Wi-Fi band:
Tri-band (2.4 GHz / 5 GHz / 6 GHz)
Wi-Fi data rate (max):
2882 Mbit/s
Accelerometer:
Yes
Cable lock slot:
Yes
Cable lock slot type:
Wedge
Compatible memory cards:
MicroSD (TransFlash), MicroSDHC, MicroSDXC
Copilot key:
Yes
Display diagonal:
16
Display resolution:
1920 x 1200
Ethernet LAN:
Yes
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports:
1
Fingerprint reader:
Yes
Form factor:
Clamshell
Keyboard language:
UK English
Market positioning:
Business
Non-operating altitude:
-15.2 - 10668
Non-operating shock:
160
Non-operating vibration:
1.3
Numeric keypad:
Yes
Operating altitude:
-15.2 - 3048
Operating relative humidity (H-H):
10 - 90
Operating shock:
110
Operating temperature (T-T):
0 - 35
Operating vibration:
0.66
Product colour:
Black
Product type:
Mobile workstation
Storage relative humidity (H-H):
0 - 95
Storage temperature (T-T):
-40 - 65
Card reader integrated:
Yes
HDMI ports quantity:
1
HDMI version:
2.1
USB Power Delivery (USB PD):
Yes
Ethernet LAN data rates:
10, 100, 1000 Mbit/s
AC adapter included:
No
AC adapter input voltage:
100 - 240
Discrete graphics card memory:
6
Discrete graphics card model:
NVIDIA RTX PRO 500 Blackwell
Internal memory type:
LPDDR5x-SDRAM
Keyboard backlit:
Yes
Memory data transfer rate:
8000
Memory form factor:
On-board
Mobile network connection:
No
Motherboard chipset:
AMD SoC
Non-ECC:
Yes
Number of SSDs installed:
1
NVMe:
Yes
On-board graphics card:
Yes
On-board graphics card family:
AMD Radeon
Processor boost frequency:
5.1
Processor threads:
16
SSD capacity:
1000
SSD form factor:
M.2
SSD interface:
PCI Express 4.0
Storage media:
SSD
Total storage capacity:
1000
Trusted Platform Module (TPM):
Yes
USB Type-C DisplayPort Alternate Mode:
Yes
Wi-Fi standards:
802.11a, 802.11b, 802.11g, Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n), Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac), Wi-Fi 6E (802.11ax), Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be)
WLAN controller manufacturer:
MediaTek
WLAN controller model:
MediaTek MT7925
Neural processor unit (NPU):
AMD Ryzen AI
NPU performance up to:
50
Total processor performance up to:
66
Combo headphone/mic port:
Yes
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity:
2
AC adapter frequency:
50 - 60
USB Type-C charging port:
Yes
USB Type-C required charging power (max):
96
USB Type-C required charging power (min):
45
Trusted Platform Module (TPM) version:
2.0
Copilot+ PC:
Yes
Operating system architecture:
64-bit
Operating system installed:
Windows 11 Pro
Trial software:
Activate Your Microsoft 365 For A 30 Day Trial
Optical drive type:
No
Total SSDs capacity:
1000