MSI PRO B840M-B motherboard AMD B840 Socket AM5 micro ATX

No reviews yet Write a Review
SKU:
PRO B840M-B

Description

MSI PRO B840M-B. Processor manufacturer: AMD, Processor socket: Socket AM5, Compatible processor series: AMD Ryzen 7000 Series, AMD Ryzen 8000 Series, AMD Ryzen 9000 Series. Supported memory types: DDR5-SDRAM, Maximum internal memory: 128 GB, Memory slots type: DIMM. Supported storage drive interfaces: M.2, Micro SATA III, Supported storage drive types: HDD & SSD, RAID levels: 0, 1, 10. Ethernet interface type: 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet, LAN controller: Realtek RTL8125D. Component for: PC, Motherboard form factor: micro ATX, Motherboard chipset family: AMD

Key Features

  • AMD Socket AM5 AMD Ryzen 7000 Series, AMD Ryzen 8000 Series, AMD Ryzen 9000 Series
  • PC micro ATX AMD B840 Realtek ALC897 7.1 channels
  • DDR5-SDRAM 2 DIMM Maximum internal memory: 128 GB
  • HDD & SSD M.2, Micro SATA III RAID support Number of storage drives supported: 6
  • BIOS type: UEFI AMI 256 Mbit ACPI version: 6.5
  • 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet

Specifications

Weight & dimensions
Width226 mm
Depth243.8 mm
Memory
Memory channelsDual-channel
Memory slots typeDIMM
Camera
Windows operating systems supportedWindows 11 x64
Audio
Audio chipRealtek ALC897
Computer case
USB 2.0 ports quantity2
Computer system
Maximum internal memory128
Processor manufacturerAMD
Cooling
Supported processor socketsSocket AM5
Design
Component forPC
Ethernet LANYes
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Number of storage drives supported6
Product colourBlack
Docking station
HDMI ports quantity1
HDMI version2.1
Expansion slots
1st M.2 highest PCI Express generation4.0
1st M.2 largest key size2280
Number of M.2 (M) slots2
Features
Ethernet interface type2.5 Gigabit Ethernet
Motherboard chipsetAMD B840
Number of HDDs supported4
On-board graphics cardNo
Processor socketSocket AM5
RAID levels0, 1, 10
RAID supportYes
Supported memory typesDDR5-SDRAM
Supported storage drive typesHDD & SSD
Wi-FiNo
Internal I/O
Number of CPU fan connectors1
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) connectors1
Ports & interfaces
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity4

Extra Information

Brand:
MSI
Width:
226 mm
Audio chip:
Realtek ALC897
Product colour:
Black
Windows operating systems supported:
Windows 11 x64
USB 2.0 ports quantity:
2
Maximum internal memory:
128
Processor manufacturer:
AMD
Supported processor sockets:
Socket AM5
Component for:
PC
Ethernet LAN:
Yes
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports:
1
Number of storage drives supported:
6
HDMI ports quantity:
1
HDMI version:
2.1
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity:
4
1st M.2 highest PCI Express generation:
4.0
1st M.2 largest key size:
2280
Number of M.2 (M) slots:
2
Depth:
243.8 mm
Ethernet interface type:
2.5 Gigabit Ethernet
Motherboard chipset:
AMD B840
Number of HDDs supported:
4
On-board graphics card:
No
Processor socket:
Socket AM5
RAID levels:
0, 1, 10
RAID support:
Yes
Supported memory types:
DDR5-SDRAM
Supported storage drive types:
HDD & SSD
Wi-Fi:
No
Number of CPU fan connectors:
1
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) connectors:
1
Memory slots type:
DIMM
Memory channels:
Dual-channel