GIGABYTE Z790 EAGLE AX Motherboard - Supports Intel Core 14th Gen CPUs, 12+1+1Phases Digital VRM, up to 7600MHz DDR5 (OC), 3xPCIe 4.0 M.2, Wi-Fi 6E, 2.5GbE LAN, USB 3.2 Gen 2

No reviews yet Write a Review
SKU:
Z790 EAGLE AX

Description

GIGABYTE Z790 EAGLE AX Motherboard - Supports Intel Core 14th Gen CPUs, 12+1+1Phases Digital VRM, up to 7600MHz DDR5 (OC), 3xPCIe 4.0 M.2, Wi-Fi 6E, 2.5GbE LAN, USB 3.2 Gen 2. Processor manufacturer: Intel, Processor socket: LGA 1700, Compatible processor series: Intel® Celeron®, Intel® Core™ i3, Intel® Core™ i5, Intel® Core™ i7, Intel® Core™ i9,.... Supported memory types: DDR5-SDRAM, Maximum internal memory: 192 GB, Memory slots type: DIMM. Supported storage drive interfaces: M.2, SATA III, Supported storage drive types: HDD & SSD, RAID levels: 0, 1, 5, 10. Maximum resolution: 4096 x 2304 pixels. USB connector type: USB Type-A, USB Type-C

Key Features

  • Intel LGA 1700 Intel® Celeron®, Intel® Core™ i3, Intel® Core™ i5, Intel® Core™ i7, Intel® Core™ i9, Intel® Pentium® Gold
  • PC ATX Intel Z790 Express Realtek ALC897 7.1 channels
  • DDR5-SDRAM 4 DIMM Maximum internal memory: 192 GB
  • HDD & SSD M.2, SATA III RAID support Number of storage drives supported: 7
  • BIOS type: UEFI AMI 256 Mbit ACPI version: 5.0 Clear CMOS jumper Clear CMOS button
  • 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 6E (802.11ax) Bluetooth 5.3

Specifications

Weight & dimensions
Width305 mm
Height35 mm
Depth244 mm
Memory
Memory channelsDual-channel
Memory slots typeDIMM
Camera
Maximum resolution4096 x 2304
Windows operating systems supportedWindows 10 x64, Windows 11 x64
Audio
Audio chipRealtek ALC897
Battery
Batteries includedYes
Battery technologyLithium-Manganese Dioxide (LiMnO2)
Battery typeCR2032
Battery weight3
Number of battery cells1
Computer case
USB 2.0 ports quantity2
Computer system
Maximum internal memory192
Processor manufacturerIntel
Cooling
Supported processor socketsLGA 1700
Data transmission
BluetoothYes
Bluetooth version5.3
Design
Component forPC
Ethernet LANYes
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Number of storage drives supported7
Product colourBrown
Docking station
HDMI ports quantity1
HDMI version2.1
Expansion slots
Number of M.2 (M) slots3
PCI Express x1 (Gen 3.x) slots2
PCI Express x16 (Gen 5.x) slots1
Features
Antenna includedYes
Cables includedSATA
DisplayPort version1.2
DisplayPorts quantity1
Ethernet interface type2.5 Gigabit Ethernet
Motherboard chipsetIntel Z790 Express
Number of HDDs supported4
On-board graphics cardNo
Package depth270
Package height80
Package weight1807.5
Package width335
Power source typeATX
Processor socketLGA 1700
RAID levels0, 1, 5, 10
RAID supportYes
Supported memory typesDDR5-SDRAM
Supported storage drive typesHDD & SSD
USB connector typeUSB Type-A, USB Type-C
Warranty period3
Wi-FiYes
Wi-Fi standards802.11a, 802.11b, 802.11g, Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n), Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac), Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax), Wi-Fi 6E (802.11ax)
Internal I/O
12V power connectorYes
Front panel connectorYes
Thunderbolt headers2
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) connectors1
Network
WLAN controller modelIntel Wi-Fi 6E AX211
Ports & interfaces
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity4
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) Type-A ports quantity1
USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 Type-C ports quantity1

Extra Information

Brand:
Gigabyte
Width:
305 mm
Audio chip:
Realtek ALC897
Batteries included:
Yes
Battery technology:
Lithium-Manganese Dioxide (LiMnO2)
Battery type:
CR2032
Battery weight:
3
Number of battery cells:
1
Product colour:
Brown
Maximum resolution:
4096 x 2304
Windows operating systems supported:
Windows 10 x64, Windows 11 x64
USB 2.0 ports quantity:
2
Maximum internal memory:
192
Processor manufacturer:
Intel
Supported processor sockets:
LGA 1700
Bluetooth:
Yes
Bluetooth version:
5.3
Component for:
PC
Ethernet LAN:
Yes
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports:
1
Number of storage drives supported:
7
HDMI ports quantity:
1
HDMI version:
2.1
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity:
4
Number of M.2 (M) slots:
3
PCI Express x1 (Gen 3.x) slots:
2
PCI Express x16 (Gen 5.x) slots:
1
Antenna included:
Yes
Cables included:
SATA
Depth:
244 mm
DisplayPort version:
1.2
DisplayPorts quantity:
1
Ethernet interface type:
2.5 Gigabit Ethernet
Height:
35 mm
Motherboard chipset:
Intel Z790 Express
Number of HDDs supported:
4
On-board graphics card:
No
Package depth:
270
Package height:
80
Package weight:
1807.5
Package width:
335
Power source type:
ATX
Processor socket:
LGA 1700
RAID levels:
0, 1, 5, 10
RAID support:
Yes
Supported memory types:
DDR5-SDRAM
Supported storage drive types:
HDD & SSD
USB connector type:
USB Type-A, USB Type-C
Warranty period:
3
Wi-Fi:
Yes
Wi-Fi standards:
802.11a, 802.11b, 802.11g, Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n), Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac), Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax), Wi-Fi 6E (802.11ax)
12V power connector:
Yes
Front panel connector:
Yes
Thunderbolt headers:
2
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) connectors:
1
Memory slots type:
DIMM
WLAN controller model:
Intel Wi-Fi 6E AX211
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) Type-A ports quantity:
1
USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 Type-C ports quantity:
1
Memory channels:
Dual-channel