GIGABYTE X870 AORUS ELITE WIFI7 Motherboard

No reviews yet Write a Review
SKU:
X870 AORUS ELITE WIFI7

Description

GIGABYTE X870 AORUS ELITE WIFI7 Motherboard. Processor manufacturer: AMD, Processor socket: Socket AM5, Compatible processor series: AMD Ryzen 7000 Series, AMD Ryzen 8000 Series, AMD Ryzen 9000 Series. Supported memory types: DDR5-SDRAM, Maximum internal memory: 256 GB, Memory slots type: DIMM. Supported storage drive interfaces: M.2, SATA III, Supported storage drive types: HDD & SSD, RAID levels: 0, 1, 10. Ethernet interface type: 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet, LAN controller: Realtek RTL8125, Top Wi-Fi standard: Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be). Component for: PC, Motherboard form factor: ATX, Motherboard chipset family: AMD

Key Features

  • AMD Socket AM5 AMD Ryzen 7000 Series, AMD Ryzen 8000 Series, AMD Ryzen 9000 Series
  • PC ATX AMD X870 Realtek ALC1220 7.1 channels
  • DDR5-SDRAM 4 DIMM Maximum internal memory: 256 GB
  • HDD & SSD M.2, SATA III RAID support Number of storage drives supported: 8
  • BIOS type: UEFI AMI 256 Mbit ACPI version: 5.0 Clear CMOS jumper Clear CMOS button
  • 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be) Bluetooth 5.4

Specifications

Weight & dimensions
Width305 mm
Height35 mm
Depth244 mm
Weight2400 g
Memory
Memory channelsDual-channel
Memory slots typeDIMM
Camera
Windows operating systems supportedWindows 11 x64
Audio
Audio chipRealtek ALC1220
Battery
Batteries includedYes
Battery capacity220
Battery technologyLithium-Manganese Dioxide (LiMnO2)
Battery typeCR2032
Battery weight3
Number of battery cells1
Computer case
USB 2.0 ports quantity2
Computer system
Maximum internal memory256
Processor manufacturerAMD
Cooling
Supported processor socketsSocket AM5
Data transmission
BluetoothYes
Bluetooth version5.4
Design
Component forPC
Ethernet LANYes
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Number of storage drives supported8
Product colourBlack
Docking station
HDMI ports quantity1
HDMI version2.1
Expansion slots
1st M.2 highest PCI Express generation5.0
1st M.2 largest key size25110
Number of M.2 (M) slots4
PCI Express x16 (Gen 5.x) slots1
Features
Antenna includedYes
DisplayPort version1.4
DisplayPorts quantity2
Ethernet interface type2.5 Gigabit Ethernet
Motherboard chipsetAMD X870
Number of HDDs supported4
On-board graphics cardNo
Package depth270
Package height80
Package weight2740
Package width335
Processor socketSocket AM5
RAID levels0, 1, 10
RAID supportYes
Supported memory typesDDR5-SDRAM
Supported storage drive typesHDD & SSD
Warranty period3
Wi-FiYes
Wi-Fi standardsWi-Fi 7 (802.11be)
Internal I/O
Front panel connectorYes
Number of CPU fan connectors2
Network
WLAN controller modelMediaTek MT7925
Ports & interfaces
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity4
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) Type-A ports quantity3
USB4 Gen 2x2 ports quantity2

Extra Information

Brand:
Gigabyte
Width:
305 mm
Weight:
2400 g
Audio chip:
Realtek ALC1220
Batteries included:
Yes
Battery technology:
Lithium-Manganese Dioxide (LiMnO2)
Battery type:
CR2032
Battery weight:
3
Number of battery cells:
1
Product colour:
Black
Windows operating systems supported:
Windows 11 x64
USB 2.0 ports quantity:
2
Maximum internal memory:
256
Processor manufacturer:
AMD
Supported processor sockets:
Socket AM5
Bluetooth:
Yes
Bluetooth version:
5.4
Component for:
PC
Ethernet LAN:
Yes
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports:
1
Number of storage drives supported:
8
HDMI ports quantity:
1
HDMI version:
2.1
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity:
4
1st M.2 highest PCI Express generation:
5.0
1st M.2 largest key size:
25110
Number of M.2 (M) slots:
4
PCI Express x16 (Gen 5.x) slots:
1
Antenna included:
Yes
Depth:
244 mm
DisplayPort version:
1.4
DisplayPorts quantity:
2
Ethernet interface type:
2.5 Gigabit Ethernet
Height:
35 mm
Motherboard chipset:
AMD X870
Number of HDDs supported:
4
On-board graphics card:
No
Package depth:
270
Package height:
80
Package weight:
2740
Package width:
335
Processor socket:
Socket AM5
RAID levels:
0, 1, 10
RAID support:
Yes
Supported memory types:
DDR5-SDRAM
Supported storage drive types:
HDD & SSD
Warranty period:
3
Wi-Fi:
Yes
Wi-Fi standards:
Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be)
Front panel connector:
Yes
Number of CPU fan connectors:
2
Memory slots type:
DIMM
WLAN controller model:
MediaTek MT7925
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) Type-A ports quantity:
3
USB4 Gen 2x2 ports quantity:
2
Memory channels:
Dual-channel
Battery capacity:
220