DELL Pro Max 16 Plus MB16250 Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX Mobile workstation 40.6 cm (16") Full HD+ 64 GB DDR5-SDRAM 1 TB SSD NVIDIA RTX PRO 3000 Blackwell Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be) Windows 11 Pro Black UK English

No reviews yet Write a Review
SKU:
8DX0R

Description

DELL Pro Max 16 Plus MB16250. Product type: Mobile workstation, Form factor: Clamshell. Processor family: Intel Core Ultra 9, Processor model: 285HX. Display diagonal: 40.6 cm (16"), HD type: Full HD+, Display resolution: 1920 x 1200 pixels. Internal memory: 64 GB, Internal memory type: DDR5-SDRAM. Total storage capacity: 1 TB, Storage media: SSD. On-board graphics card model: Intel® Graphics, Discrete graphics card model: NVIDIA RTX PRO 3000 Blackwell. Operating system installed: Windows 11 Pro. Product colour: Black

Key Features

  • Mobile workstation Clamshell Black
  • Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX Processor cores: 24
  • 40.6 cm (16") Full HD+ 1920 x 1200 pixels WVA LED backlight 16:10
  • 64 GB DDR5-SDRAM 2 x 32 GB
  • 1 TB SSD
  • NVIDIA RTX PRO 3000 Blackwell 12 GB Intel® Graphics
  • Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be) Ethernet LAN 10,1000,2500,100 Mbit/s Bluetooth
  • Lithium-Ion (Li-Ion) 96 Wh
  • Windows 11 Pro 64-bit

Specifications

Weight & dimensions
Width360 mm
Depth258.6 mm
Weight2550 g
Height (front)17.34 mm
Height (rear)18.97 mm
Memory
Memory layout (slots x size)2 x 32
Graphics
Discrete graphics cardYes
Discrete graphics memory typeGDDR7
GPU performance up to8
On-board GPU manufacturerIntel
Display
Anti-glare screenYes
Colour gamut100
Contrast ratio (typical)1500:1
Display brightness500
Display response rise/fall35
HD typeFull HD
Low Blue Light technologyYes
Maximum refresh rate120
Native aspect ratio16:10
On-board graphics card modelIntel® Graphics
Panel typeWVA
Pixel density141
RGB colour spaceDCI-P3
TouchscreenNo
Input controls
Pointing deviceTouchpad
Camera
Front cameraYes
Front camera resolution1920 x 1080
Front camera resolution (numeric)8.29
Privacy cameraYes
Privacy typePrivacy shutter
Video capturing speed30
Windows HelloYes
Processor
Efficient-core base frequency2.1
Efficient-core Max Turbo Frequency4.6
Maximum turbo power160
Performance-core base frequency2.8
Performance-core Max Turbo Frequency5.5
Processor base power55
Audio
Audio chipCirrus Logic CS42L43
Built-in microphoneYes
Number of built-in speakers2
Speaker power2
Battery
Battery capacity96
Battery recharge time3
Battery technologyLithium-Ion (Li-Ion)
Battery voltage11.7
Fast chargingYes
Number of battery cells6
Brand-specific features
Brand specific technologiesControl Vault 3+, Express Charge Boost capable, HDR Camera, TNR
Carbon footprint
PAIA versionGaBi version 1, 2025
Total carbon footprint (kg of CO2e)202
Computer system
Internal memory64
Maximum internal memory64
Processor cache36
Processor cores24
Processor familyIntel Core Ultra 9
Processor generationIntel Core Ultra (Series 2)
Processor manufacturerIntel
Processor model285HX
Data transmission
BluetoothYes
Top Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 7 (802.11be)
Wi-Fi bandTri-band (2.4 GHz / 5 GHz / 6 GHz)
Wi-Fi data rate (max)5760 Mbit/s
Design
AccelerometerYes
Ambient light sensorYes
Cable lock slotYes
Cable lock slot typeNoble
Compatible memory cardsSD, SDHC, SDXC
Copilot keyYes
Display diagonal16
Display resolution1920 x 1200
Ethernet LANYes
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Fingerprint readerYes
Form factorClamshell
Keyboard languageUK English
LED backlightYes
Non-operating altitude-15.2 - 10668
Non-operating shock160
Non-operating vibration1.3
Numeric keypadYes
Operating altitude-15.2 - 3048
Operating relative humidity (H-H)10 - 90
Operating shock110
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 35
Operating vibration0.66
Product colourBlack
Product typeMobile workstation
Storage relative humidity (H-H)0 - 95
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 65
Docking station
Card reader integratedYes
HDMI ports quantity1
HDMI version2.1
USB Power Delivery (USB PD)Yes
Ethernet LAN features
Ethernet LAN data rates10, 100, 1000 Mbit/s, 2500
Features
AC adapter includedNo
Carbon emissions, end-of-life (kg of CO2e)4.85
Carbon emissions, energy usage (kg of CO2e)47.87
Carbon emissions, logistics (kg of CO2e)7.88
Carbon emissions, manufacturing (kg of CO2e)141.4
Discrete graphics card memory12
Discrete graphics card modelNVIDIA RTX PRO 3000 Blackwell
Internal memory typeDDR5-SDRAM
Keyboard backlitYes
Memory data transfer rate6400
Memory slots2x CSODIMM
Mobile network connectionNo
Near Field Communication (NFC)Yes
Non-ECCYes
Number of SSDs installed1
NVMeYes
On-board graphics cardYes
On-board graphics card familyIntel® Graphics
Processor boost frequency5.5
Processor threads24
Smart card readerYes
SSD capacity1000
SSD form factorM.2
SSD interfacePCI Express 4.0
Storage mediaSSD
Total storage capacity1000
Trusted Platform Module (TPM)Yes
USB Type-C DisplayPort Alternate ModeYes
Wi-Fi standards802.11a, 802.11ad, 802.11b, 802.11g, Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax), Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be)
Network
WLAN controller manufacturerIntel
WLAN controller modelIntel Wi-Fi 7 BE200
Neural processor unit (NPU)
AI software frameworks supported by NPUDirectML, ONNX RT, OpenVINO, WebNN, Windows ML
Neural processor unit (NPU)Intel AI Boost
NPU performance up to13
Total processor performance up to36
Performance
Efficient cores16
Performance cores8
Ports & interfaces
Combo headphone/mic portYes
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity2
Power
USB Type-C charging portYes
USB Type-C required charging power (min)90
Security
Trusted Platform Module (TPM) version2.0
Software
Operating system architecture64-bit
Operating system installedWindows 11 Pro
Trial softwareActivate Your Microsoft 365 For A 30 Day Trial
Storage
Optical drive typeNo
Total SSDs capacity1000

Extra Information

Brand:
DELL
Width:
360 mm
Depth:
258.6 mm
Weight:
2550 g
Height (front):
17.34 mm
Height (rear):
18.97 mm
Memory layout (slots x size):
2 x 32
Discrete graphics card:
Yes
Discrete graphics memory type:
GDDR7
GPU performance up to:
8
On-board GPU manufacturer:
Intel
Anti-glare screen:
Yes
Colour gamut:
100
Contrast ratio (typical):
1500:1
Display brightness:
500
Display response rise/fall:
35
HD type:
Full HD
Low Blue Light technology:
Yes
Maximum refresh rate:
120
Native aspect ratio:
16:10
On-board graphics card model:
Intel® Graphics
Panel type:
WVA
Pixel density:
141
RGB colour space:
DCI-P3
Touchscreen:
No
Pointing device:
Touchpad
Front camera:
Yes
Front camera resolution:
1920 x 1080
Front camera resolution (numeric):
8.29
Privacy camera:
Yes
Privacy type:
Privacy shutter
Video capturing speed:
30
Windows Hello:
Yes
Efficient-core base frequency:
2.1
Efficient-core Max Turbo Frequency:
4.6
Maximum turbo power:
160
Performance-core base frequency:
2.8
Performance-core Max Turbo Frequency:
5.5
Processor base power:
55
Audio chip:
Cirrus Logic CS42L43
Built-in microphone:
Yes
Number of built-in speakers:
2
Speaker power:
2
Battery capacity:
96
Battery recharge time:
3
Battery technology:
Lithium-Ion (Li-Ion)
Battery voltage:
11.7
Fast charging:
Yes
Number of battery cells:
6
Brand specific technologies:
Control Vault 3+, Express Charge Boost capable, HDR Camera, TNR
PAIA version:
GaBi version 1, 2025
Total carbon footprint (kg of CO2e):
202
Internal memory:
64
Maximum internal memory:
64
Processor cache:
36
Processor cores:
24
Processor family:
Intel Core Ultra 9
Processor generation:
Intel Core Ultra (Series 2)
Processor manufacturer:
Intel
Processor model:
285HX
Bluetooth:
Yes
Top Wi-Fi standard:
Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be)
Wi-Fi band:
Tri-band (2.4 GHz / 5 GHz / 6 GHz)
Wi-Fi data rate (max):
5760 Mbit/s
Accelerometer:
Yes
Ambient light sensor:
Yes
Cable lock slot:
Yes
Cable lock slot type:
Noble
Compatible memory cards:
SD, SDHC, SDXC
Copilot key:
Yes
Display diagonal:
16
Display resolution:
1920 x 1200
Ethernet LAN:
Yes
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports:
1
Fingerprint reader:
Yes
Form factor:
Clamshell
Keyboard language:
UK English
LED backlight:
Yes
Non-operating altitude:
-15.2 - 10668
Non-operating shock:
160
Non-operating vibration:
1.3
Numeric keypad:
Yes
Operating altitude:
-15.2 - 3048
Operating relative humidity (H-H):
10 - 90
Operating shock:
110
Operating temperature (T-T):
0 - 35
Operating vibration:
0.66
Product colour:
Black
Product type:
Mobile workstation
Storage relative humidity (H-H):
0 - 95
Storage temperature (T-T):
-40 - 65
Card reader integrated:
Yes
HDMI ports quantity:
1
HDMI version:
2.1
USB Power Delivery (USB PD):
Yes
Ethernet LAN data rates:
10, 100, 1000 Mbit/s, 2500
AC adapter included:
No
Carbon emissions, end-of-life (kg of CO2e):
4.85
Carbon emissions, energy usage (kg of CO2e):
47.87
Carbon emissions, logistics (kg of CO2e):
7.88
Carbon emissions, manufacturing (kg of CO2e):
141.4
Discrete graphics card memory:
12
Discrete graphics card model:
NVIDIA RTX PRO 3000 Blackwell
Internal memory type:
DDR5-SDRAM
Keyboard backlit:
Yes
Memory data transfer rate:
6400
Memory slots:
2x CSODIMM
Mobile network connection:
No
Near Field Communication (NFC):
Yes
Non-ECC:
Yes
Number of SSDs installed:
1
NVMe:
Yes
On-board graphics card:
Yes
On-board graphics card family:
Intel® Graphics
Processor boost frequency:
5.5
Processor threads:
24
Smart card reader:
Yes
SSD capacity:
1000
SSD form factor:
M.2
SSD interface:
PCI Express 4.0
Storage media:
SSD
Total storage capacity:
1000
Trusted Platform Module (TPM):
Yes
USB Type-C DisplayPort Alternate Mode:
Yes
Wi-Fi standards:
802.11a, 802.11ad, 802.11b, 802.11g, Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax), Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be)
WLAN controller manufacturer:
Intel
WLAN controller model:
Intel Wi-Fi 7 BE200
AI software frameworks supported by NPU:
DirectML, ONNX RT, OpenVINO, WebNN, Windows ML
Neural processor unit (NPU):
Intel AI Boost
NPU performance up to:
13
Total processor performance up to:
36
Efficient cores:
16
Performance cores:
8
Combo headphone/mic port:
Yes
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity:
2
USB Type-C charging port:
Yes
USB Type-C required charging power (min):
90
Trusted Platform Module (TPM) version:
2.0
Operating system architecture:
64-bit
Operating system installed:
Windows 11 Pro
Trial software:
Activate Your Microsoft 365 For A 30 Day Trial
Optical drive type:
No
Total SSDs capacity:
1000