DELL Pro 14 Essential PV14255 AMD Ryzen™ 5 220 Laptop 35.6 cm (14") Full HD+ 16 GB DDR5-SDRAM 512 GB SSD Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax) Windows 11 Pro Black UK English

No reviews yet Write a Review
SKU:
P1YYM

Description

DELL Pro 14 Essential PV14255. Product type: Laptop, Form factor: Clamshell. Processor family: AMD Ryzen™ 5, Processor model: 220, Processor frequency: 3.5 GHz. Display diagonal: 35.6 cm (14"), HD type: Full HD+, Display resolution: 1920 x 1200 pixels. Internal memory: 16 GB, Internal memory type: DDR5-SDRAM. Total storage capacity: 512 GB, Storage media: SSD. On-board graphics card model: AMD Radeon 740M. Operating system installed: Windows 11 Pro. Product colour: Black

Key Features

  • Laptop Clamshell Black
  • AMD Ryzen™ 5 220 3.5 GHz Processor cores: 6
  • 35.6 cm (14") Full HD+ 1920 x 1200 pixels IPS WVA 16:10
  • 16 GB DDR5-SDRAM 1 x 16 GB
  • 512 GB SSD
  • AMD Radeon 740M
  • Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax) Bluetooth
  • Lithium Polymer (LiPo) 41 Wh
  • Windows 11 Pro 64-bit

Specifications

Weight & dimensions
Width314 mm
Height19.9 mm
Depth226.15 mm
Height (front)16.9 mm
Height (rear)18.07 mm
Memory
Memory layout (slots x size)1 x 16
Graphics
Discrete graphics cardNo
Display
Anti-glare screenYes
Colour gamut45
Contrast ratio (typical)800:1
Display brightness300
Display response rise/fall35
HD typeFull HD
Maximum refresh rate60
Native aspect ratio16:10
On-board graphics card modelAMD Radeon 740M
Panel typeIPS WVA
Pixel density162
RGB colour spaceNTSC
TouchscreenNo
Input controls
Keyboard colour nameCarbon Black
Pointing deviceTouchpad
Camera
Front cameraYes
Front camera HD typeHD
Front camera resolution1280 x 720
Front camera resolution (numeric)0.92
Processor frequency3.5
Video capturing speed30
Antenna
Antenna type2x2
Audio
Audio chipRealtek ALC3204
Audio systemHigh Definition Audio
Built-in microphoneYes
Number of built-in speakers2
Speaker power2.5
Battery
Battery capacity41
Battery charge indicatorYes
Battery recharge time3
Battery technologyLithium Polymer (LiPo)
Battery voltage11.25
Battery weight170
Fast chargingYes
Number of battery cells3
Carbon footprint
PAIA versionGaBi version 1, 2025
Total carbon footprint (kg of CO2e)96.8
Computer system
Internal memory16
Maximum internal memory32
Processor cores6
Processor familyAMD Ryzen™ 5
Processor generationAMD Ryzen 200 Series
Processor manufacturerAMD
Processor model220
Data transmission
BluetoothYes
Top Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 (802.11ax)
Design
Cable lock slotYes
Cable lock slot typeWedge
Compatible memory cardsSD, SDHC, SDXC
Copilot keyYes
Display diagonal14
Display resolution1920 x 1200
Fingerprint readerYes
Form factorClamshell
Housing materialPlastic
Keyboard languageUK English
Non-operating shock140
Numeric keypadNo
Operating relative humidity (H-H)0 - 90
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 40
Operating vibration0.66
Product colourBlack
Product typeNotebook
Storage relative humidity (H-H)0 - 95
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 65
Docking station
Card reader integratedYes
HDMI ports quantity1
HDMI version1.4
USB Power Delivery (USB PD)Yes
Features
AC adapter includedNo
AC adapter input voltage100 - 240
AC adapter output current3.34
Carbon emissions, end-of-life (kg of CO2e)1.26
Carbon emissions, energy usage (kg of CO2e)18.97
Carbon emissions, logistics (kg of CO2e)2.9
Carbon emissions, manufacturing (kg of CO2e)73.66
Discrete graphics card modelNot available
Internal memory typeDDR5-SDRAM
Keyboard backlitYes
M.2 SSD size2230 (22 x 30 mm)
Memory data transfer rate5600
Memory form factorSO-DIMM
Memory slots2x SO-DIMM
MIMOYes
MIMO typeMulti User MIMO
Mobile network connectionNo
Number of SSDs installed1
NVMeYes
On-board graphics cardYes
Processor boost frequency4.9
Processor threads12
SSD capacity512
SSD form factorM.2
SSD interfacePCI Express 4.0
Storage mediaSSD
Total storage capacity512
USB Type-C DisplayPort Alternate ModeYes
Wi-Fi standards802.11a, 802.11b, 802.11g, Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n), Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac), Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax)
Network
WLAN controller manufacturerRealtek
WLAN controller modelRealtek RTL8852BE
Ports & interfaces
Combo headphone/mic portYes
DC-in jackYes
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity2
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) Type-C ports quantity1
Power
AC adapter frequency50 - 60
AC adapter output voltage19.5
Power adapter barrel connector4.5
USB Type-C charging portYes
USB Type-C required charging power (max)60
USB Type-C required charging power (min)45
Software
Operating system architecture64-bit
Operating system installedWindows 11 Pro
Trial softwareMcAfee Business Protection 1-year,Activate Your Microsoft 365 For A 30 Day Trial
Storage
Optical drive typeNo
Total SSDs capacity512

Extra Information

Brand:
DELL
Width:
314 mm
Height:
19.9 mm
Depth:
226.15 mm
Height (front):
16.9 mm
Height (rear):
18.07 mm
Memory layout (slots x size):
1 x 16
Discrete graphics card:
No
Anti-glare screen:
Yes
Colour gamut:
45
Contrast ratio (typical):
800:1
Display brightness:
300
Display response rise/fall:
35
HD type:
Full HD
Maximum refresh rate:
60
Native aspect ratio:
16:10
On-board graphics card model:
AMD Radeon 740M
Panel type:
IPS WVA
Pixel density:
162
RGB colour space:
NTSC
Touchscreen:
No
Keyboard colour name:
Carbon Black
Pointing device:
Touchpad
Front camera:
Yes
Front camera HD type:
HD
Front camera resolution:
1280 x 720
Front camera resolution (numeric):
0.92
Processor frequency:
3.5
Video capturing speed:
30
Antenna type:
2x2
Audio chip:
Realtek ALC3204
Audio system:
High Definition Audio
Built-in microphone:
Yes
Number of built-in speakers:
2
Speaker power:
2.5
Battery capacity:
41
Battery charge indicator:
Yes
Battery recharge time:
3
Battery technology:
Lithium Polymer (LiPo)
Battery voltage:
11.25
Battery weight:
170
Fast charging:
Yes
Number of battery cells:
3
PAIA version:
GaBi version 1, 2025
Total carbon footprint (kg of CO2e):
96.8
Internal memory:
16
Maximum internal memory:
32
Processor cores:
6
Processor family:
AMD Ryzen™ 5
Processor generation:
AMD Ryzen 200 Series
Processor manufacturer:
AMD
Processor model:
220
Bluetooth:
Yes
Top Wi-Fi standard:
Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax)
Cable lock slot:
Yes
Cable lock slot type:
Wedge
Compatible memory cards:
SD, SDHC, SDXC
Copilot key:
Yes
Display diagonal:
14
Display resolution:
1920 x 1200
Fingerprint reader:
Yes
Form factor:
Clamshell
Housing material:
Plastic
Keyboard language:
UK English
Non-operating shock:
140
Numeric keypad:
No
Operating relative humidity (H-H):
0 - 90
Operating temperature (T-T):
0 - 40
Operating vibration:
0.66
Product colour:
Black
Product type:
Notebook
Storage relative humidity (H-H):
0 - 95
Storage temperature (T-T):
-40 - 65
Card reader integrated:
Yes
HDMI ports quantity:
1
HDMI version:
1.4
USB Power Delivery (USB PD):
Yes
AC adapter included:
No
AC adapter input voltage:
100 - 240
AC adapter output current:
3.34
Carbon emissions, end-of-life (kg of CO2e):
1.26
Carbon emissions, energy usage (kg of CO2e):
18.97
Carbon emissions, logistics (kg of CO2e):
2.9
Carbon emissions, manufacturing (kg of CO2e):
73.66
Discrete graphics card model:
Not available
Internal memory type:
DDR5-SDRAM
Keyboard backlit:
Yes
M.2 SSD size:
2230 (22 x 30 mm)
Memory data transfer rate:
5600
Memory form factor:
SO-DIMM
Memory slots:
2x SO-DIMM
MIMO:
Yes
MIMO type:
Multi User MIMO
Mobile network connection:
No
Number of SSDs installed:
1
NVMe:
Yes
On-board graphics card:
Yes
Processor boost frequency:
4.9
Processor threads:
12
SSD capacity:
512
SSD form factor:
M.2
SSD interface:
PCI Express 4.0
Storage media:
SSD
Total storage capacity:
512
USB Type-C DisplayPort Alternate Mode:
Yes
Wi-Fi standards:
802.11a, 802.11b, 802.11g, Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n), Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac), Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax)
WLAN controller manufacturer:
Realtek
WLAN controller model:
Realtek RTL8852BE
Combo headphone/mic port:
Yes
DC-in jack:
Yes
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity:
2
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) Type-C ports quantity:
1
AC adapter frequency:
50 - 60
AC adapter output voltage:
19.5
Power adapter barrel connector:
4.5
USB Type-C charging port:
Yes
USB Type-C required charging power (max):
60
USB Type-C required charging power (min):
45
Operating system architecture:
64-bit
Operating system installed:
Windows 11 Pro
Trial software:
McAfee Business Protection 1-year,Activate Your Microsoft 365 For A 30 Day Trial
Optical drive type:
No
Total SSDs capacity:
512