ASUS ROG MAXIMUS Z890 HERO BTF Intel Z890 LGA 1851 (Socket V1) ATX

No reviews yet Write a Review
SKU:
90MB1KG0-M0EAY0

Description

ASUS ROG MAXIMUS Z890 HERO BTF. Processor manufacturer: Intel, Processor socket: LGA 1851 (Socket V1), Compatible processor series: Intel Core Ultra (Series 2). Supported memory types: DDR5-SDRAM, Maximum internal memory: 256 GB, Memory slots type: DIMM. Supported storage drive interfaces: M.2, SATA III, Supported storage drive types: HDD & SSD, RAID levels: 0, 1, 5, 10. Ethernet interface type: 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet, 5 Gigabit Ethernet, Top Wi-Fi standard: Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be), Wi-Fi standards: Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be). Component for: PC, Motherboard form factor: ATX, Motherboard chipset family: Intel

Key Features

  • Intel LGA 1851 (Socket V1) Intel Core Ultra (Series 2)
  • PC ATX Intel Z890 Realtek ALC4082 7.1 channels
  • DDR5-SDRAM 4 DIMM Maximum internal memory: 256 GB
  • HDD & SSD M.2, SATA III RAID support Number of storage drives supported: 10
  • BIOS type: UEFI AMI 256 Mbit
  • 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet, 5 Gigabit Ethernet Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be) Bluetooth 5.4

Specifications

Weight & dimensions
Width305 mm
Depth244 mm
Memory
Memory channelsDual-channel
Memory slots typeDIMM
Camera
Windows operating systems supportedWindows 11
Audio
Audio chipRealtek ALC4082
Computer system
Maximum internal memory256
Processor manufacturerIntel
Cooling
Supported processor socketsLGA 1851
Data transmission
BluetoothYes
Bluetooth version5.4
Design
Component forPC
Ethernet LANYes
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports2
Number of storage drives supported10
Product colourBlack
Docking station
HDMI ports quantity1
Expansion slots
1st M.2 highest PCI Express generation5.0
1st M.2 largest key size22110
Number of M.2 (M) slots6
PCI Express x16 (Gen 5.x) slots1
PCI Express x4 (Gen 4.x) slots1
Features
Antenna includedYes
Cables includedSATA
Ethernet interface type2.5 Gigabit Ethernet, 5 Gigabit Ethernet
Motherboard chipsetIntel Z890
Number of HDDs supported4
On-board graphics cardNo
Package depth312
Package height108
Package weight4615
Package width370
Processor socketLGA 1851 (Socket V1)
RAID levels0, 1, 5, 10
RAID supportYes
Supported memory typesDDR5-SDRAM
Supported storage drive typesHDD & SSD
Wi-FiYes
Wi-Fi standardsWi-Fi 7 (802.11be)
Internal I/O
12V power connectorYes
Front panel connectorYes
Number of CPU fan connectors2
Thunderbolt headers1
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) connectors1
Ports & interfaces
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity4
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) Type-A ports quantity4
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) Type-C ports quantity1

Extra Information

Brand:
ASUS
Width:
305 mm
Audio chip:
Realtek ALC4082
Product colour:
Black
Windows operating systems supported:
Windows 11
Maximum internal memory:
256
Processor manufacturer:
Intel
Supported processor sockets:
LGA 1851
Bluetooth:
Yes
Bluetooth version:
5.4
Component for:
PC
Ethernet LAN:
Yes
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports:
2
Number of storage drives supported:
10
HDMI ports quantity:
1
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity:
4
1st M.2 highest PCI Express generation:
5.0
1st M.2 largest key size:
22110
Number of M.2 (M) slots:
6
PCI Express x16 (Gen 5.x) slots:
1
PCI Express x4 (Gen 4.x) slots:
1
Antenna included:
Yes
Cables included:
SATA
Depth:
244 mm
Ethernet interface type:
2.5 Gigabit Ethernet, 5 Gigabit Ethernet
Motherboard chipset:
Intel Z890
Number of HDDs supported:
4
On-board graphics card:
No
Package depth:
312
Package height:
108
Package weight:
4615
Package width:
370
Processor socket:
LGA 1851 (Socket V1)
RAID levels:
0, 1, 5, 10
RAID support:
Yes
Supported memory types:
DDR5-SDRAM
Supported storage drive types:
HDD & SSD
Wi-Fi:
Yes
Wi-Fi standards:
Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be)
12V power connector:
Yes
Front panel connector:
Yes
Number of CPU fan connectors:
2
Thunderbolt headers:
1
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) connectors:
1
Memory slots type:
DIMM
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) Type-A ports quantity:
4
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) Type-C ports quantity:
1
Memory channels:
Dual-channel